CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Petrus J Venter
Amvac Chemical Corporation
4695 MacArthur Blvd.
Newport Beach, CA 92660

RE: The tariff classification of 3-decen-2-one from India

Dear Mr. Venter:

In your letter dated November 02, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant product is called 3-decen-2-one (CAS No. 10519-33-2). You indicate it is also known as Dec-3-en-2-one. The product was reviewed by our Laboratory and Scientific Services Department. That review is now complete. Our classification decision is as follows.

The imported product is an acyclic ketone alkene without other oxygen function. It is described as a clear colorless liquid, which is used as a food additive to prolong the shelf-life of potatoes.

The applicable subheading for the 3-decen-2-one will be 2914.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: Acyclic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268, or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division